No. 78-561
[…] The denial was appealed to the state department and it affirmed the action of Adams County.
The AFDC-U program is a recent addition to the Social Security Act. See 42 U.S.C. § 601 et seq. (1970). The purpose of this program is to provide assistance through "cooperative federalism" for a dependent child who requires financial support because the child's father is unemployed. See Batterton v. Francis, 432 U.S. 416, 97 S.Ct. 2399, 53 L.Ed.2d 448 (1977). The parties agree that Colorado's benefits plan must include a definition of an unemployed father which meets the requirements of 45 C.F.R. § 233.100. 45 C.F.R. § 233.100(a)(1) (1977) defines an unemployed father to include any father who:
"(i) Is employed less than 100 hours a month; or (ii) Exceeds that standard for a particular month . . . ; except that, at the option of the State, such definition need not include a father whose unemployment results from participation in a labor dispute or who is unemployed by reason of conduct or circumstances which result or would result in disqualification for unemployment compensation under the State's unemployment compensation law." (emphasis added)
Based upon 45 C.F.R. § 233.100(a)(1) (1977), the state department adopted the following regulation:
"4231.31 Conditions concerning employment.