04-23-00542-CV
[…] Molinar-Owens filed a response, arguing the county court had a duty to set a supersedeas bond amount, and by not setting an amount, it deprived her of the opportunity to stay enforcement of the order of possession. Molinar-Owens also requested we compel the parties to mediation. Fifth Third Bank filed a reply in support of its motion to dismiss arguing there is no basis for Molinar-Owens's argument and opposing her request to compel mediation.
Section 24.007 of the Texas Property Code provides, "A judgment of a county court may not under any circumstances be stayed pending appeal unless, within 10 days of the signing of the judgment, the appellant files a supersedeas bond in an amount set by the county court." Tex. Prop. Code § 24.007. "Thus, if a proper supersedeas bond is not filed, the judgment may be enforced, including issuance of a writ of possession evicting the tenant from the premises." Marshall, 198 S.W.3d at 786.