Molina v. United States
[…] If the relevant statute has the same elements as, or is narrower than, the "generic" ACCA crime, then the prior conviction qualifies as an ACCA-prerequisite offense. Id. "But if the statute sweeps more broadly than the generic crime, a conviction under that law cannot count as an ACCA predicate, even if the defendant actually committed the offense in its generic form." Id.

In Molina's situation, the formal categorical approach applies because the previous convictions used to enhance his sentence under the ACCA came from violating an indivisible statute: Florida Statute § 893.13. Under § 893.13(1), "a person may not sell, manufacture, or deliver, or possess with intent to sell, manufacture, or deliver, a controlled substance." "A violation of § 893.13(1)(a) involving cocaine is a second-degree felony, punishable by up to 15 years of imprisonment." United States v. Samuel, 580 F. App'x. 836, 842 (11th Cir. 2014) (citing Fla. Stat. § 893.13(1)(a)(1) (cross-referencing Fla. Stat. §§ 775.082(3)(c), 893.03(2)(a)(4))).