Molina v. Toombs
[…] Howard County, 371 Md. at 249. The "general right of appeal" (id. at 250) is found in CJP § 12-301. It states: "Except as provided in § 12-302 of this subtitle, a party may appeal from a final judgment entered in a civil or criminal case by a circuit court." CJP § 12-301 (emphasis added). As one such exception, this general right to appeal from a final judgment "does not apply to appeals in contempt cases, which are governed by § 12-304 of this subtitle[.]" CJP § 12-302(b). In turn, CJP § 12-304(a) provides: "Any person may appeal from any order or judgment passed to preserve the power or vindicate the dignity of the court and adjudging him in contempt of court, including an interlocutory order, remedial in nature, adjudging any person in contempt, whether or not a party to the action."

CJP § 12-402 supplies an identical right to appeal from a contempt order issued by a district court.

This statute establishes two "prerequisites" that must "be satisfied before an appeal may be successfully maintained in a contempt case." Becker v. Becker, 29 Md. App. 339, 344 (1975).