Molina v. Toombs
[…] Id. at 70-71 (interpreting Md. Code (1957, 1968 Repl. Vol), Art. 5, §§ 7(e) and 18). These statutes were later recodified, without substantive change, within Subtitle 3 of Title 12 of the Courts Article. See Pack Shack, Inc. v. Howard County, 371 Md. at 251 n.7.

The current "statutory scheme is structured to confer a broad, general right of appeal, that subsequently is limited by enumerated 'exceptions.'" Pack Shack, Inc. v. Howard County, 371 Md. at 249. The "general right of appeal" (id. at 250) is found in CJP § 12-301. It states: "Except as provided in § 12-302 of this subtitle, a party may appeal from a final judgment entered in a civil or criminal case by a circuit court." CJP § 12-301 (emphasis added). As one such exception, this general right to appeal from a final judgment "does not apply to appeals in contempt cases, which are governed by § 12-304 of this subtitle[.]" CJP § 12-302(b).