Molina v. on Semiconductor Corp.
[…] D. Have Plaintiffs Adequately Pled Causation?

Emphasis added.

Barrio v. San Manuel Div. Hosp., 692 P.2d 280, 285 (Ariz. 1984) (quoting Indus. Comm'n v. Crisman, 199 P. 390, 395 (Ariz. 1921) (McAlister, J. concurring)).

Stoecker v. Brush Wellman, 984 P.2d 534, 536 (Ariz. 1999).

The Court also holds that the Exclusivity Provision cannot apply to Arianna's claim because that statute provides a right to recover compensation for injuries sustained by an employee. The Exclusivity Provision does not encompass the children of an employee. See A.R.S. § 23-1022(A) ("The right to recover compensation pursuant to this chapter for injuries sustained by an employee or for the death of an employee is the exclusive remedy against the employer or any co-employee acting in the scope of his employment . . . .").

Plaintiffs allege, inter alia, in the FAC that during Mother's employment, Arianna was wrongfully exposed in utero to reproductively hazardous chemicals. Plaintiffs further allege that those exposures proximately cause injury to Arianna.