01 Civ. 4016 (RLC)(KNF)
[…] (quoting Doca v. Marina Mercante Nicaraguense, S.A., 634 F.2d 30, 40 [2d Cir. 1980]) (internal quotation marks omitted). In this case, however, since it has been nearly one year since the date of judgment, it is not necessary to discount plaintiff's front pay award to present value.
Compensatory and Punitive Damages
A prevailing Title VII plaintiff is entitled to be compensated for "emotional pain, suffering, inconvenience, mental anguish, loss of enjoyment of life, and other nonpecuniary losses." 42 U.S.C. § 1981a(b)(3). In addition, a court may award a Title VII plaintiff punitive damages if the plaintiff demonstrates that the defendant "engaged in a discriminatory practice or discriminatory practices with malice or with reckless indifference to the federally protected rights of an aggrieved individual." Id. 1981a(b)(1).
The maximum recovery allowed under Title VII for a combined amount of compensatory and punitive damages, from a defendant with more than 14 but fewer than 101 employees, is $50,000. See id. § 1981a(b)(3)(A); Anderson v.