01 Civ. 4016 (RLC)(KNF)
[…] Where a judgment is based on violations of both federal and state law, courts in this circuit have set the rate of prejudgment interest at the 52-week treasury bill rate referred to in 28 U.S.C. § 1961(a). See Robinson v. Instructional Systems, Inc., 80 F. Supp.2d 203, 208 (S.D.N.Y. 2000) (calculating prejudgment interest under section 1961(a) for claims arising under Title VII and NYHRL); Walia v. Vivek Purmasir Associates, Inc., 160 F. Supp.2d 380, 389 (E.D.N.Y. 2000)(same). Such a rate of prejudgment interest is, therefore, appropriately applied in this case.
28 U.S.C. § 1961 (a) provides, in pertinent part: "Interest shall be allowed on any money judgment in a civil case recovered in a district court. . . . Such interest shall be calculated from the date of the entry of the judgment, at a rate equal to the weekly average 1-year constant maturity Treasury yield . . . for the calendar week preceding."
Courts calculating prejudgment interest in accord with 28 U.S.C. § 1961 (a) use the average annual rate of return on one-year treasury bills between the time the claim arises and the entry of judgment. See, e.g., EEOC v.