Molica v. Lacome
[…] Lacome again moved to set aside the default judgment on the grounds that service had been improper. That motion was denied.

Lacome thereafter filed a motion to vacate the default judgment under Code of Civil Procedure section 473, on the grounds that the judgment was void under Code of Civil Procedure section 580, subdivision (a), because the complaint failed to specify a demand for damages. The trial court granted Lacome’s motion, and this appeal followed.

Code of Civil Procedure section 580, subdivision (a) states in relevant part: “The relief granted to the plaintiff, if there is no answer, cannot exceed that demanded in the complaint, in the statement required by Section 425.11, or in the statement provided for by Section 425.115; but in any other case, the court may grant the plaintiff any relief consistent with the case made by the complaint and embraced within the issue.” (Italics added.)

II. DISCUSSION

Molica contends the trial court erred in finding that his complaint did not specifically and adequately state the money damages sought, and in holding on that basis that the court had no power to enter a default judgment. We agree.