Molica v. Lacome
[…] The complaint alleged that Lacome thereafter received $3,500 in revenues from the sale of a 1999 Acura Integra they had both worked on, but only offered to pay Molica $1,000 of the proceeds.

The complaint further alleged that Molica and Lacome had stipulated that Molica’s loans were short-term loans to be used for the business and that “Lacome would pay Molica back all of the principle, ” which he has refused to do. The complaint did not contain a separate prayer stating the amount of damages being requested, or other relief sought, as required by Code of Civil Procedure section 425.10, subdivision (a)(2).

Code of Civil Procedure section 425.10 states in relevant part: “(a) A complaint or cross-complaint shall contain both of the following: [¶] (1) A statement of the facts constituting the cause of action, in ordinary and concise language. [¶] (2) A demand for judgment for the relief to which the pleader claims to be entitled. If the recovery of money or damages is demanded, the amount demanded shall be stated.”

B. Proceedings in the Trial Court