NO. 5-18-0212
[…] (e) Promise performance which the offender does not intend to perform or knows will not be performed. Failure to perform standing alone is not evidence that the offender did not intend to perform." 720 ILCS 5/15-4 (West 2014); 720 ILCS 5/17-56(c)(4) (West Supp. 2015).
Deception can also mean "a misrepresentation or concealment of material fact relating to the terms of a contract or agreement" or the use "of any misrepresentation, false pretense or false promise in order to induce, encourage or solicit" the elderly or disabled person to enter into a contract or agreement. 720 ILCS 5/17-56(c)(4) (West Supp. 2015). Additionally, the illegal use of the assets or resources of an elderly or disabled person
includes the "misappropriation of those assets or resources by undue influence, breach of a fiduciary relationship, fraud, deception, extortion, or use of the assets or resources contrary to law." Id. A person "stands in a position of trust and confidence with an elderly person or person with a disability when he *** is [an] *** adult child *** of the elderly person or person with a disability." Id. Finally, a civil cause of action can be filed for financial exploitation. Id. § 17-56(g).