NO. 5-18-0212
[…] See Herron v. Underwood, 152 Ill. App. 3d 144, 153, 503 N.E.2d 1111, 1118 (1987).
¶ 61 We conclude that the trial court correctly found that, because of the fiduciary relationship Dennison had with his mother, the transfer of realty violated the fiduciary duty and was presumptively based upon fraud or undue influence. Dennison did not meet his burden to overturn that presumption. We affirm the trial court's order voiding the warranty deed with title to the estate of Norita Hermeling confirmed and quieted.
¶ 62 Financial Exploitation of an Elderly Person
¶ 63 Section 17-56(a) contains the elements required in a financial exploitation case:
"A person commits financial exploitation of an elderly person or a person with a disability when he or she stands in a position of trust or confidence with the elderly person or a person with a disability and he or she knowingly and by deception or intimidation obtains control over the property of an elderly person or
a person with a disability or illegally uses the assets or resources of an elderly person or a person with a disability." 720 ILCS 5/17-56(a) (West Supp. 2015).
Financial exploitation of an elderly person or a disabled person is a felony. Id. § 17-56(b).