No. 09-1081.
[…] Moreover, declaratory relief that Wendee not be found in contempt would serve to benefit only Wendee, although this action was styled as a petition initiated by Sophie by and through her next friend, Wendee.
Finally, we note the district court in CE54567 continues to have jurisdiction to consider any petitions for modification of the custody and visitation provisions of its decree. See Iowa Code § 598B.202(1) (providing that "[e]xcept as otherwise provided . . ., a court of this state which has made a child-custody determination consistent with section 598B.201 . . . has exclusive, continuing jurisdiction over the determination").
The district court did not abuse its discretion in dismissing the petition for declaratory judgment and injunctive relief. AFFIRMED.
Although not the subject of this appeal, injunctive relief, as a corollary to the declaratory relief sought, is also properly dismissed.