Mokris v. United States
[…] Owens v. Publix Supermarkets, Inc., 802 So.2d 315, 317 (Fla. 2001) (“By ‘transitory foreign substance,' we refer generally to any liquid or solid substance, item or object located where it does not belong.”). Where a business invitee slips and falls on a “transitory substance” in a business establishment, proof of the breach element has the added requirement imposed by § 768.0755 of the Florida Statutes. Encarnacion, 211 So.3d at 278; see also Oliver v. Winn-Dixie Stores, Inc., 291 So.3d 126, 128 (Fla. 4th DCA 2020). Fla. Stat. § 768.0755 provides:

(1) If a person slips and falls on a transitory foreign substance in a business establishment, the injured person must prove that the business establishment had actual or constructive knowledge of the dangerous condition and should have taken action to remedy it. Constructive knowledge may be proven by circumstantial evidence showing that:
(a) The dangerous condition existed for such a length of time that, in the exercise of ordinary care, the business establishment should have known of the condition; or
(b) The condition occurred with regularity and was therefore foreseeable.
(2) This section does not affect any commonlaw duty of care owed by a person or entity in possession or control of a business premises.

Thus, “a jury cannot find liability in a case involving ‘transitory foreign substances in a business establishment' unless it finds that the business establishment had actual or constructive notice.” N. Lauderdale Supermarket, Inc. v. Puentes, 332 So.3d 526, 531 (Fla. 4th DCA 2021).