No. 2D20-651
[…] Stat. (2018) ; see Lee County v. Sunbelt Equities, II, Ltd. P'ship , 619 So. 2d 996, 1003 (Fla. 2d DCA 1993) ("In Florida, all zoning and development permitting must now be consistent with the comprehensive plan of the city or county in question.").
Compliance with a comprehensive plan is mandatory. See § 163.3194(1) ("[A]ll development undertaken by, and all actions taken in regard to development orders by, governmental agencies in regard to land covered by such plan or element shall be consistent with such plan or element as adopted."); e.g. Pinecrest Lakes, Inc. v. Shidel , 795 So. 2d 191, 198 (Fla. 4th DCA 2001) (" Section 163.3194 requires that all development conform to the approved Comprehensive Plan, and that development orders be consistent with that Plan.