CASE NO. 09-14615.
[…] (B) showing that the materials cited do not establish the absence or presence of a genuine dispute, or that an adverse party cannot produce admissible evidence to support the fact.
IV. ANALYSIS
A. Whistleblowers' Protection Act
Defendant argues that Plaintiff's WPA claim is time-barred under the WPA's 90-day statute of limitations. See Mich. Comp. Laws § 15.363(1) ("A person who alleges a violation of this act may bring a civil action for appropriate injunctive relief, or actual damages, or both within 90 days after the occurrence of the alleged violation of this act.").The effective date of Plaintiff's termination was July 30, 2009, meaning that Plaintiff had until October 28, 2009, to file his WPA claim. See Mortimer v. Alpena Cnty. Prob. Ct. Alpena Cnty., No. 290958, 2010 Mich. App. LEXIS 987, at *7 (Mich. Ct. App.