Moise v. Commissioner of Social Security
[…] Bias

The Social Security Act contemplates that disability hearings "will be individualized determinations based on evidence adduced at a hearing." Heckler v. Campbell, 461 U.S. 458, 467 (1983). A claimant is entitled to a hearing that is both full and fair. Clark v. Schweiker, 652 F.2d 399, 404 (5th Cir. 1981). The federal regulation governing disqualification of administrative law judges in Supplemental Security Income cases, 20 C.F.R. § 416.1440, provides as follows:

An identical regulation, 20 C.F.R. § 404.490, governs disqualification of ALJs in Social Security disability cases.

An administrative law judge shall not conduct a hearing if he or she is prejudiced or partial with respect to any party or has any interest in the matter pending for decision. If you object to the administrative law judge who will conduct the hearing, you must notify the administrative law judge at your earliest opportunity. The administrative law judge shall consider your objections and shall decide whether to proceed with the hearing or withdraw. If he or she withdraws, the Associate Commissioner for Hearings and Appeals, or his or her delegate, will appoint another administrative law judge to conduct the hearing. If the administrative law judge does not withdraw, you may, after the hearing, present your objections to the Appeals Council as reasons why the hearing decision should be revised or a new hearing held before another administrative law judge.
20 C.F.R. § 416.1440.

Beginning in 2006, counsel for the Plaintiff has filed several judicial complaints against the ALJ in the instant case, alleging dishonesty, bias, improper attempts to influence witnesses, and retaliation. (Doc. 18 at 6).