upholding post-Prewitt, pre-Presley sovereign immunity against certain constitutional challenges
[…] Grantham v. Mississippi Dept. of Corrections, 522 So.2d 219, 225 (Miss. 1988). A duty is ministerial in nature when
the duty is one which has been positively imposed by law and its performance required at a time and in a manner or upon conditions which are specifically designated, the duty to perform under the conditions specified not being dependent upon the officer's judgment or discretion. . . .
Coplin, 631 So.2d at 754, quoting Poyner v. Gilmore, 171 Miss. 859, 865, 158 So. 922, 923 (1935); See also, T.M. v. Noblitt, 650 So.2d 1340, 1342 (Miss. 1995).
Miss. Code Ann. § 65-21-1 (1972) sets out the following requirements for the placement of culverts: "All culverts hereafter built, rebuilt, or placed in any public road in this state shall be not less than the full width of the crown of the roadway, and shall have guide or warning posts on either side." In the case at bar Dixon stated in his deposition that the culvert in question extended beyond the roadbed by approximately 12 feet on both sides. There was no evidence concerning the placement of guide or warning posts.
In Coplin this Court opined: