Mohr v. MLB Sub I, LLC
[…] To the extent that the Mohrs seek summary judgment in their favor on the claims in the Amended Complaint, such relief is DENIED.

III. MLB is Entitled to a Decree of Foreclosure

Because MLB has met the four prongs necessary for a decree of a foreclosure and shown that it has standing to foreclose, and because the Mohrs have failed to present any genuine issue of material fact, the Court holds that summary judgment in MLB's favor is appropriate. The Court hereby orders an interlocutory decree of foreclosure.

The Court notes that it has considered the requirement in HRS § 490:3-309(b) that judgment not be entered in favor of MLB unless the Court finds that the Mohrs are "adequately protected against loss that might occur by reason of a claim by another person to enforce the instrument." The Mohrs have not offered any alternative party who may stake a claim in ownership of the Note and Mortgage, and the Court does not see any danger of double enforcement of the security interest.