Mohr v. MLB Sub I, LLC
[…] Although the indorsement in blank is on an allonge rather than on the face of the instrument like in In re Allen, that distinction is irrelevant because the undisputed evidence in the record shows that the allonge was "affixed to" the original Note. Cf. In re Allen, 472 B.R. at 567 (discussing In re Weisband, 427 B.R. 13 (D. Ariz. Bankr. 2010), which held that GMAC failed to establish that it was a holder of the note because the evidence did not demonstrate that the allonge was affixed to the note). The allonge is thus treated as being made on the face of the Note. See HRS § 490:3-204(a) ("For the purpose of determining whether a signature is made on an instrument, a paper affixed to the instrument is a part of the instrument.").

Plaintiff has not challenged the validity of the allonge or whether it was "affixed to" the original Note. Regardless, the evidence submitted by MLB establishes it was.