S.F. No. 1843.
[…] The only evidence of service of the notice of appeal upon them, or either of them, is contained in an affidavit of Isidore Golden, a clerk of Kowalsky, who states therein that on the second day of December, 1898, he prepared typewritten notices of the appeal, and "left a copy at the office of Wilson Wilson, attorneys for Kate C. Byrne et al." It appears from the record that Wilson Wilson were the attorneys for the respondents Kate C. Byrne and John E. Byrne. It is not shown that the notice of appeal was ever received by these attorneys.
Section 940 of the Code of Civil Procedue requires the notice of appeal to be served "on the adverse party or his attorney"; and section 1015 declares that: "In all cases where a party has an attorney in the action or proceeding, the service of papers, when required, must be upon the attorney instead of the party." Section 1011 provides that if the service is personal, it is to be made by a delivery of the notice or other paper to the party or attorney on whom the service is required to be made.