No. CA2005-12-133.
[…] {¶ 12} The Ohio Consumer Sales Practices Act ("OCSPA") applies to transactions that include a contract to construct a residence. Keiber v. Spicer Const. Co. (1993), 85 Ohio App.3d 391, 392; Morrison v. Skestos, Franklin App. No. 04AP-244, 2004-Ohio-6985, ¶ 13; Suttle, ¶ 28-29.
{¶ 13} R.C. 1345.02, states, in part, that: "(A) No supplier shall commit an unfair or deceptive act or practice in connection with a consumer transaction. Such an unfair or deceptive act or practice by a supplier violates this section whether it occurs before, during, or after the transaction."
{¶ 14} R.C. 1345.03, states, in part, that: "(A) No supplier shall commit an unconscionable act or practice in connection with a consumer transaction. Such an unconscionable act or practice by a supplier violates this section whether it occurs before, during, or after the transaction."