MOHL v. TOWN OF RIVERHEAD
[…] Mohl argues that Riverhead is estopped from arguing that his claim is barred because of the misrepresentations and outright falsehoods made by Riverhead to him about the severance payments until he retained legal representation in June 2007 and his attorney was informed by Riverhead that it would not honor the pertinent provision of the collective bargaining agreement. Mohl claims that Riverhead is required by the collective bargaining agreement to pay him what he seeks.

Town Law § 65(3) upon which Riverhead relies states in pertinent part:

". . . no action shall be maintained against a town upon or arising out of a contract entered into by the town unless the same shall be commenced within eighteen months after the cause of action thereof shall have accrued , nor unless a written verified claim shall have been filed with the town clerk within six months after the cause of action shall have accrued . . . ." (Emphasis added)

The operative words above concern when the action accrued. Riverhead argues that the action accrued on February 13, 2006, thirty days after Mohl left his employment and did not receive payment for unused and accrued vacation, sick and personal time.