Mohawk Hudson Riv. Humane Socy. v. Cubello
[…] Mr. Gray objected, arguing the conclusion of the civil matter divested the Court of such authority under Section 373 of the Agriculture and Markets Law. The Court overruled the objection, citing the following sentence from Section 373(7) of the Agriculture and Markets Law, "Until a final determination of the charges is made, any law enforcement officer, officer of a duly incorporated society for the prevention of cruelty to animals, or its authorized agents, may be authorized by an order of the Court to make regular visits to where the animal is being kept to ascertain if the animal is receiving necessary food, water, shelter and care." (emphasis added). The Court indicated the use of the words "charges", in its view, referred to pending criminal charges, and in such case, as here, the Court's authority to authorize visits to a location existed until any filed criminal charges were determined.