Mohawk Hudson Riv. Humane Socy. v. Cubello
[…] First, he moved to call the Court as a witness for the reasons set forth above. The Court denied the motion, to which Mr. Gray took an exception. In addition to referring to the Court's previously articulated reasons for denying the Respondent's preliminary motion of the previous day, the Court added that Section 373(2) of the Agriculture and Markets Law expressly provides for animals to be seized pursuant to actions taken under a duly issued search warrant (as here), and that thereafter, a hearing of this type would be held pursuant to Section 373(6)(a) of the Agriculture and Markets Law, which reads in pertinent part "If any animal is seized and impounded pursuant to the provisions of this section the duly incorporated society for the prevention of cruelty to animals, humane society may file a petition with the Court requesting that the person from whom the animal was seized or the owner of the animal be ordered to post a security". Next, Mr. Gray explained the Respondent rested after having called a veterinarian, Dr. Ronald Peters, as his only witness, expressing a desire to call Mr. Cubello, but not wanting to expose Mr.