CV-23-02226-PHX-DWL
[…] Rosenkrantz v. Ariz. Bd. of Regents, 2020 WL 4346754, *3 (D. Ariz. 2020) (“[T]he relief requested for all six of Plaintiffs' claims-regardless of the label Plaintiffs use or theory they assert-directly involves government funds and would undoubtedly affect financial planning. The claims are therefore subject to the notice of claim statute.”). Indeed, Arizona law specifies that the purpose of the monetary award in a sick-leave retaliation case is, at least in part, to function as compensatory damages. A.R.S. § 23-364(G) (“Any employer who retaliates against an employee or other person in violation of this article shall be required to pay the employee an amount set by the commission or a court sufficient to compensate the employee and deter future violations, but not less than one hundred fifty dollars for each day that the violation continued or until legal judgment is final.”) (emphasis added). If anything, Platt confirms that the nominal-damages exemption is inapplicable in this circumstance.