65 C.D. 2022 988 C.D. 2022
[…] Walker, 185 A.3d 969 (Pa. 2018), overruled in part by Commonwealth v. Young, 265 A.3d 462 (Pa. 2021), in their principal briefs on the merits or in an appropriate motion." Order, 6/14/2022. The Township filed a separate appeal on July 18, 2022, in which it explained that an "appeal to No. 2021-CV-3362 is pending in the Commonwealth Court [at] No. 65 C.[D]. 2022." See Notice of Appeal, 7/18/2022. The Mohammeds filed an Application to Quash regarding that appeal, in which they argued that it was untimely filed under 42 Pa.C.S. § 5571(b).
42 Pa.C.S. § 5571(b) provides that "an appeal from a tribunal or other government unit to a court or from a court to an appellate court must be commenced within 30 days after the entry of the order from which the appeal is taken, in the case of an interlocutory or final order."