20 Civ. 4765 (JPC) 20 Civ. 8181 (JPC)
[…] Lastly, the Court turns to Al Thani's request for summary judgment against Hanke on Al Thani's claim under the IAA. Al Thani contends that he is entitled as a matter of law to the “limited private remedy” provided in Section 215 of the IAA, see Transamerica Mortg. Advisors, Inc. (“TAMA”) v. Lewis, 444 U.S. 11, 24 (1979), based on Hanke's purported violations of Section 206.
The IAA applies to “any person who, for compensation, engages in the business of advising others . . . as to the value of securities or as to the advisability of investing in, purchasing, or selling securities.” 15 U.S.C. § 80b-2. Section 206 is a “broad antifraud provision,” NexPoint Diversified Real Est. Tr. v. Acis Cap. Mgmt., L.P., 80 F.4th 413, 417 (2d Cir. 2023), that makes it “unlawful for any investment advisor . . . to employ any device, scheme, or artifice to defraud any client . . . [or] to engage in any transaction, practice, or course of business which operates as a fraud or deceit upon any client or prospective client,” 15 U.S.C. §§ 80b-6(1), (2). And Section 215 provides: