07-24-2023
[…] Malibu Hillbillies, LLC (2019) 36 Cal.App.5th 142, 146.) We conclude defendants have forfeited any claim of error as to Dr. Pazoki's testimony concerning the crash test videos.
We now turn to defendants' contention that Dr. Pazoki had insufficient expertise to testify as to biomechanical issues. Evidence Code section 720 provides:
"(a) A person is qualified to testify as an expert if he has special knowledge, skill, experience, training, or education sufficient to qualify him as an expert on the subject to which his testimony relates. Against the objection of a party, such special knowledge, skill, experience, training, or education must be shown before the witness may testify as an expert.
"(b) A witness' special knowledge, skill, experience, training, or education may be shown by any otherwise admissible evidence, including his own testimony." (Evid. Code, § 720.)