07-24-2023
[…] "If an argument in an appellate brief is supported by only an opinion or argument of appellant's counsel without 'citation to any recognized legal authority,' that argument may be deemed waived for failure to present supporting substantive legal analysis." (In re A.C. (2017) 13 Cal.App.5th 661, 672.) "It is not our place to comb the record seeking support for assertions parties fail to substantiate." (Howard v. American National Fire Ins. Co. (2010) 187 Cal.App.4th 498, 534.)
Nicole Pazoki, DC was disclosed by Mohammadi as a nonretained expert. Under Code of Civil Procedure section 2034.260, subdivision (b)(1), Mohammadi was required to provide "[a] list setting forth the name and address of a person whose expert opinion that party expects to offer in evidence at the trial." This was done.