07-24-2023
[…] The jury found that defendants' negligence was a substantial factor in causing harm to Mohammadi. Defendants do not challenge this finding on appeal. On the issue of damages, the jury was provided with a special verdict form that requested the jury answer the following question: "What are . . . Mohammadi's total damages after November 9, 2015? Do not reduce the damages based on the fault, if any, of . . . Mohammadi or others." In response, the jury found Mohammadi's past noneconomic loss was $175,000 and future noneconomic loss was $900,000, for a total of $1,075,000.
Civil Code section 1431.2 defines "non-economic damages" as "subjective, nonmonetary losses including, but not limited to, pain, suffering, inconvenience, mental suffering, emotional distress, loss of society and companionship, loss of consortium, injury to reputation and humiliation." (Civ. Code, § 1431.2, subd (b)(2).) The special verdict form defined "noneconomic loss" as including "physical pain, mental suffering, loss of enjoyment of life, disfigurement, physical impairment, inconvenience, grief, anxiety, humiliation, [and] emotional distress."