Mohamed v. Soltesz, Inc.
[…] Id.; see also ECF No. 12-6. Put simply, the Complaint facts do not make plausible a Title VII discrimination claim. The claim must be dismissed.

Plaintiff also alleges that he was “treated different[ly] for pursuing [his] divorce case.” ECF No. 1 at 4. Again, the Complaint does not aver sufficient facts for the Court to understand the basis of this claim. Mohamed should bear in mind that a person's marital status qualifies as a protected characteristic under Maryland's antidiscrimination statute, see Md. Code Ann., State Gov't § 20-606(a), but not under Title VII. See 42 U.S.C. § 2000e- 2.

C. Unlawful Termination - ADEA

Plaintiff's ADEA claim alleging unlawful termination is equally deficient. The ADEA prohibits employers from discharging “or otherwise discriminat[ing] against any individual with respect to his [or her] compensation, terms, conditions, or privileges of employment, because of such individual's age.” 29 U.S.C. § 623(a)(1); see E.E.O.C. v. Balt. Cnty., 747 F.3d 267, 272 (4th Cir. 2014).