finding that a lack of cell phone service did not constitute good cause
[…] The ULJ determined that Mohamed did not have good cause for missing the telephonic hearing, denied his request for an additional evidentiary hearing, and affirmed the dismissal. Mohamed now appeals to this court by way of a writ of certiorari.
DECISION
Mohamed argues that the ULJ erred by determining that he did not have good cause for missing the telephonic hearing.
If an "appealing party fails to participate in the evidentiary hearing, the unemployment law judge has the discretion to dismiss the appeal by summary order." Minn. Stat. § 268.105, subd. 1(d) (2008). "[I]f the party who failed to participate had good cause for failing to do so," the ULJ shall set aside the decision and order that an additional evidentiary hearing be held. Minn. Stat. § 268.105, subd. 2(d) (2008). "Good cause" is defined as "a reason that would have prevented a reasonable person acting with due diligence from participating at the evidentiary hearing." Id. We apply an abuse-of-discretion standard of review to a ULJ's decision to deny an additional evidentiary hearing. Skarhus v. Davanni's Inc., 721 N.W.2d 340, 345 (Minn. App. 2006).