1:22-cv-00812 (TNM)
[…] And the University argues Mohamed has not pled facts sufficient to support a claim under § 1981. The Court considers each in turn.
A.
To state a claim to relief under FMLA, Mohamed must plausibly allege that Lincoln was his “employer.” See 29 U.S.C. §§ 2611(4)(A), 2615(a). He has not done so here.
Mohamed undisputedly worked for GWU, so it might seem odd to call Lincoln his employer. But federal regulations provide that multiple entities may simultaneously be an individual's “employer” for purposes of antidiscrimination law. See 29 C.F.R. § 825.106 (the Joint Employer Regulation). The regulations say a third-party may be a joint employer where it has the “right to hire, fire, assign, or direct and control the client's employees,” or it “benefits from the work that the employees perform.” Id.