Case No: C 10-00634 SBA.
[…] Nelson Radio Supply Co. v. Motorola, 200 F.2d 911, 914 (5th Cir. 1952). In Copperweld Corp. v. Independence Tube Corp., 467 U.S. 752 (1984), the Supreme Court adopted the doctrine in holding that a parent corporation and its wholly owned subsidiary were incapable of conspiring under § 1 of the Sherman Act. Id. at 770-71. The Court posited that "[a] parent and its wholly owned subsidiary have a complete unity of interest," and therefore, the actions of the subsidiary are deemed to be the actions of the parent." Id.
Section 1 of the Sherman Act provides, in relevant part, that, "Every person who shall make any contract or engage in any combination or conspiracy hereby declared to be illegal shall be deemed guilty of a felony. . . ." 15 U.S.C. § 1.
The Ninth Circuit has not decided whether the intracorporate conspiracy doctrine applies to civil rights claims brought under § 1985(3). See Portman v.