Mohamed v. Attia
[…] Mohamed's counsel countered that "my experience with restraining orders is you show up with the witnesses and they testify." The court replied, "we calendared this for an evidentiary hearing so that is slightly different." After considering the parties' arguments, the court said it was going to permit Sheikh to testify, but it was "going to keep a really, really, really tight leash on this. . . . I am going to allow some latitude on cross given the fact that he wasn't on a witness list." The court made a similar ruling as to Mohamed's father's testimony.

2. Analysis

Section 217, subdivision (c) states: "A party seeking to present live testimony from witnesses other than the parties shall, prior to the hearing, file and serve a witness list with a brief description of the anticipated testimony. If the witness list is not served prior to the hearing, the court may, on request, grant a brief continuance and may make appropriate temporary orders pending the continued hearing."

Mohamed did not comply with this witness-list requirement. However, the court did not prejudicially err in allowing the hearing to go forward with the witness testimony.

First, Attia did not ask for a continuance, which would have been the appropriate remedy.