Mohamad v. Wells Fargo Bank
[…] Accordingly, it is respectfully recommended that Count V be dismissed.

d. Count VI: Violation of Florida Statutes section 701 .04(2)

In Count VI, Plaintiff alleges that Brock and Scott and HSBC violated section 701.04(2) by failing "to send a recorded a [sic] satisfaction of judgment or mortgage to the [Plaintiffs] . . . indicating that the mortgage and/or judgment was satisfied pursuant to the parties' settlement agreement." Doc. 34 at 16. Brock and Scott seek dismissal of the Count, arguing that Plaintiff has misapplied the statute. Florida Statutes section 701.04(2) reads, in relevant part, as follows:

Whenever the amount of money due on any mortgage, lien, or judgment has been fully paid to the person or party entitled to the payment thereof, the mortgagee . . . shall execute in writing an instrument acknowledging satisfaction of the mortgage, lien, or judgment and have the instrument acknowledged, or proven, and duly entered in the official records of the proper county. Within 60 days after the date of receipt of the full payment of the mortgage, lien, or judgment, the [mortgagee] shall send or cause to be sent the recorded satisfaction to the person who has made the full payment.

In response to the Motion to Dismiss, Plaintiffs claim that because Brock and Scott "discharged and satisfied the debt associated with the foreclosure action, [Brock and Scott] was required to file the satisfaction of judgment . . . ." Doc. 65 at 10. But that argument is incongruent with the actual