March 27, 1979
[…] By decision of this court (MARTIN, J.), dated June 30, 1977, Mr. Mogol received judgment in the amount of $4,314.60 (representing $3,600 of the original security deposit, plus interest, costs and disbursements) against NYSCO Realty Corporation, which, of course, no longer actually existed. It was only after filing a judgment information subpoena on February 11, 1978 that plaintiff discovered NYSCO no longer existed. Plaintiff instituted the current suit on December 28, 1978.
Under section 7-103 Gen. Oblig. of the General Obligations Law (cf. former Real Property Law, § 2 [L 1896, ch 547]; § 233 [L 1935, ch 581]), security deposits for the rental of real property "shall continue to be the money of the person making such deposit or advance and shall be held in trust by the person with whom such deposit or advance shall be made and shall not * * * become an asset of the person receiving the same". (Emphasis added.)