March 27, 1979
[…] If, as is apparent here, defendant's assignor, NYSCO Realty Corp., assigned its lease under which it held plaintiff's assignor's security deposit, to defendant assignee, William Kramer, individually, the present and controlling stockholder of NYSCO Realty Corp., then NYSCO was required (General Obligations Law, § 7-105, subd 1) to turn over the security deposit deposited by Astubeco to its assignee (Kramer) and to notify the tenant, Astubeco, "by registered or certified mail of such turning over and the name and address of [the] * * * assignee" (i.e., Kramer — the defendant).
When this is done, "the transferee (i.e. Kramer) of such security deposit is * * * made responsible for the return thereof to the tenant" (General Obligations Law, § 7-105, subd 2).