Moghaddam v. Bone
[…] In any event, this court has authority to enter a prefiling order under section 391.7. (In re Luckett (1991) 232 Cal.App.3d 107, 109-110.) As described above, there was ample evidence in the record to support the trial court’s determination Moghaddam should be deemed a vexatious litigant. “Where a plaintiff has already been declared vexatious and previously received the benefit of a noticed motion and oral hearing, a defendant moving under section 391.7 need not again establish the plaintiff’s status.” (Bravo v. Ismaj (2002) 99 Cal.App.4th 211, 225.)

Indeed, the remedy under section 391.7, subdivision (a), simply provides “In addition to any other relief provided in this title, the court may, on its own motion or the motion of any party, enter a prefiling order which prohibits a vexatious litigant from filing any new litigation in the courts of this state in propria persona without first obtaining leave of the presiding judge of the court where the litigation is proposed to be filed.” Because the trial court has already declared Moghaddam vexatious, neither the trial court nor this court is required to provide Moghaddam with another noticed motion or hearing before making an order requiring he comply with section 391.7 (prefiling orders).