Moghaddam v. Bone
[…] Again, Moghaddam had the burden of proving the voluntary dismissal was a favorable termination. The court could discount his declaration as lacking credibility.

VII. Jurisdiction to Order $30,000 Undertaking

Moghaddam claims the court lacked jurisdiction to order a $30,000 undertaking because the Bones failed to follow the requirement of specifying “in the first paragraph” of their motion “what relief is sought and why (what grounds and how much).” We conclude the applicable statute and rules were followed.

We begin with section 391.1, which provides, “In any litigation pending in any court of this state, at any time until final judgment is entered, a defendant may move the court, upon notice and hearing, for an order requiring the plaintiff to furnish security. The motion must be based upon the ground, and supported by a showing, that the plaintiff is a vexatious litigant and that there is not a reasonable probability that he will prevail in the litigation against the moving defendant.” There is no express requirement that an amount for the security be specified in the first paragraph of the motion.