Moghaddam v. Bone
[…] We have affirmed the trial court’s order declaring Moghaddam vexatious due to his history of misusing the courts of this state, and wasting precious time and resources of the opposing parties and the judicial system. (§ 391, subd. (b)(3).) The primary goals of the vexatious litigant statutory scheme would be served by subjecting Moghaddam to a prefiling order henceforth.

Accordingly, we have prepared an order to be filed the same day as this opinion, providing that pursuant to section 391.7, subdivision (a), Moghaddam may not file “any new litigation in the courts of this state in propria persona without first obtaining leave of the presiding judge of the court where the litigation is proposed to be filed.” Disobedience of this order may be punished as a contempt of court. (Ibid.) “The presiding judge shall permit the filing of such litigation only if it appears that the litigation has merit and has not been filed for the purposes of harassment or delay.