Moghaddam v. Bone
[…] “A court exercises its discretion in determining whether a person is a vexatious litigant. [Citation.] We uphold the court’s ruling if it is supported by substantial evidence. [Citations.] On appeal, we presume the order declaring a litigant vexatious is correct and imply findings necessary to support the judgment. [Citation.]” (Bravo v. Ismaj (2002) 99 Cal.App.4th 211, 219.)

Vexatious litigant statutes were created “to curb misuse of the court system by those acting in propria persona who repeatedly relitigate the same issues.” (In re Bittaker (1997) 55 Cal.App.4th 1004, 1008 (Bittaker).) Section 391, subdivision (b)(1), defines “vexatious litigant” as a person who “[i]n the immediately preceding seven-year period has commenced, prosecuted, or maintained in propria persona at least five litigations other than in a small claims court that have been (i) finally determined adversely to the person or (ii) unjustifiably permitted to remain pending at least two years without having been brought to trial or hearing.” “Litigation” is statutorily defined as “any civil action or proceeding, commenced, maintained or pending in any state or federal court.” (§ 391, subd. (a).)

Judge Watson listed over five “litigations” commenced by Moghaddam as his basis for deeming him a vexatious litigant.