No. W1999-02403-COA-R3-CV.
[…] The value of marital assets are to be determined by considering all relevant evidence, and each party bears the burden of bringing forth competent evidence. Wallace v. Wallace , 733 S.W.2d 102, 107 (Tenn.Ct.App. 1987). If there is conflicting evidence of value, the trial judge may assign a value within the range of values supported by evidence. Ray v. Ray, 916 S.W.2d 469, 470 (Tenn.Ct.App. 1995). On appeal, the trial judge's factual findings are presumed correct unless the evidence preponderates against them. Jahn v. Jahn , 932 S.W.2d 939, 941 (Tenn.Ct.App. 1996).
T.C.A. § 36-4-121 defines separate property as including "[p]roperty acquired by a spouse at any time by gift, bequest, devise or descent." T.C.A. § 36-4-121(b)(2)(D) (1996).
The trial court adopted the valuations supplied by Wife in her pretrial submissions.