Case No. CL-2016-8437
[…] In this case, since Mother and Father are divorced, they are not a married couple able to enter into oral marital agreements as contemplated by Virginia Code § 20-155. Consequently, Virginia Code § 20-155 is inapposite to the Transcribed Oral Agreement.
B. Divorced Couples' Agreements Must be in Writing.
Virginia Code § 20-109.1 provides:
Any court may affirm, ratify and incorporate by reference in its decree dissolving a marriage or decree of divorce . . . , or by a separate decree prior to or subsequent to such decree, or in a decree entered in a suit for annulment or separate maintenance, and in a proceeding arising under subsection A 3 or L of § 16.1-241, any valid agreement between the parties, or provisions thereof, concerning the conditions of the maintenance of the parties, or either of them and the care, custody and maintenance of their minor children, or establishing or imposing any other condition or consideration, monetary or nonmonetary. Provisions in such agreements for the modification of child support shall he valid and enforceable.VA. CODE ANN. § 20-109.1 (emphasis added).
The question this Court must resolve is: What constitutes a "valid agreement?" Can the agreement be oral?