Case No. CL-2016-8437
[…] Mattingly, 2006 WL 461078, at *2 (quoting Bangor-Punta Operations, Inc. v. Atl. Leasing Ltd., 215 Va. 180, 183 (1974)).
That said, the Mattingly decision is consistent with the principle that an oral agreement with the complete terms sworn in open court, transcribed, and later reduced to writing by a court, is different than a bald oral agreement of the type contemplated by Virginia Code § 20-155 or § 20-109.1. The former is a ruling from the court later memorialized; the latter is a mere oral agreement.
Bolstering this distinction, Virginia Code § 20-155 is silent on a court's role in the married couple's oral agreement on the record. The statute reads, "If the terms of such agreement are . . . recorded and transcribed by a court reporter and affirmed by the parties on the record personally, the agreement is not required to be in writing and is considered to be executed." By its express terms the valid agreement requires (1) recording and transcription by a court reporter; and (2) affirmation by the parties on the record. It does not have a third condition: acceptance by a court. This "missing" third condition is critical.