MOERAE MATRIX, INC., Plaintiff, v. McCARTER & ENGLISH, LLP, BEVERLY W. LUBIT, ESQ., JOHN DOES 1-10 and PROFESSIONAL CORPORATIONS 1-5, Defendants.
[…] The Court finds that Plaintiff holds the burden of proving that the communications are privileged. See Hedden, 434 N.J.Super. at 12. As the descriptions of the privileged log are, arguably, broad, the Court directs Plaintiff to produce the disputed documents by November 30, 2022 for an in camera review.
b. Plaintiff's Motion to Compel Discovery
Plaintiff first argues that the communications at issue are not shielded from discovery by the attorney-client privilege, pursuant to N.J.S.A. 2A:84A-20(2). N.J.S.A. 2A:84A-20 establishes and governs attorney-client privilege in New Jersey. The statute provides:
(1) General rule. Subject to Rule 37 and except as otherwise provided by paragraph 2 of this rule communications between a lawyer and his client in the course of that relationship and in professional confidence, are privileged, and a client has a privilege (a) to refuse to disclose any such communication, and (b) to prevent his lawyer from disclosing it ..
(2) Exceptions.