No. 2:14-cv-01399-KJM-EFB
[…] ECF No. 10 at 11-13. In addition, he contends MERS's purported assignment in 2013 shows BofA lacked any interest when he asked for its authority. Id. at 11. He also argues that provisions of the Homeowner's Bill of Rights (HBOR), effective January 1, 2013, give him the authority to demand BofA provide a copy of any assignment of the Deed of Trust supporting the right to foreclose. Id. at 12-13; see Cal. Civ. Code § 2923.55(b)(1)(B)(ii) (providing that a servicer may not record a notice of default until it has, among other things, sent a notice that the borrower may request "a copy of any assignment . . . of the borrower's mortgage or deed of trust required to demonstrate the right of the mortgage servicer to foreclose." ). As there is no allegation that BofA has recorded a notice of default, plaintiff has not alleged a violation of this provision.