74260-4-I
[…] In support of the motion to modify the commissioner's ruling granting discretionary review, for the first time Moen identified two additional statutes-RCW 28A.300.2851 and RCW 28A.320.125. But when reviewing an order denying a motion for summary judgment, we consider only the evidence and issues called to the attention of the trial court. RAP 9.12; Wash. Fed'n of State Emp.'s. Council 28, AFL-CIO v. Office of Fin. Mgmt., 121 Wn.2d 152, 157, 849 P.2d 1201 (1993).
RCW 28A.310.010 states:
It shall be the intent and purpose of this chapter to establish educational service districts as regional agencies which are intended to:
(1) Provide cooperative and informational services to local school districts;
(2) Assist the superintendent of public instruction and the state board of education in the performance of their respective statutory or constitutional duties; and
(3) Provide services to school districts and to the Washington state center for childhood deafness and hearing loss and the school for the blind to assure equal educational opportunities.
RCW 28A.300.2851 states, in pertinent part:
(1) The office of the superintendent of public instruction and the office of the education ombuds shall convene a work group on school bullying and harassment prevention to develop, recommend, and implement strategies to improve school climate and create respectful learning environments in all public schools in Washington.