74260-4-I
[…] The model plan must incorporate research-based best practices, including practices and protocols used in schools and school districts in other states. The model plan must be posted by February 1, 2014, on the school safety center web site, along with relevant resources and information to support school districts in developing and implementing the plan required under RCW 28A.320.127.(Alteration in original.)
RCW 28A.300.070 was in effect when Moen resigned. RCW 28A.300.070 provides:
The state of Washington and/or any school district is hereby authorized to receive federal funds made or hereafter made available by acts of congress for the assistance of school districts in providing physical facilities and/or maintenance and operation of schools, or for any other educational purpose, according to provisions of such acts, and the state superintendent of public instruction shall represent the state in the receipt and administration of such funds.
The clear and unambiguous language of RCW 28A.300.070 authorizes school districts to receive federal funds for educational purposes.