74260-4-I
[…] Former RCW 28A.320.127 (Laws of 2013, ch. 197, § 4) states, in pertinent part:
(1) Beginning in the 2014-15 school year, each school district must adopt a plan for recognition, initial screening, and response to emotional or behavioral distress in students, including but not limited to indicators of possible substance abuse, violence, and youth suicide. The school district must annually provide the plan to all district staff.
RCW28A.320.1271 states:
The office of the superintendent of public instruction and the school safety [center] advisory committee shall develop a model school district plan for recognition, initial screening, and response to emotional or behavioral distress in students, including but not limited to indicators of possible substance abuse, violence, and youth suicide. The model plan must incorporate research-based best practices, including practices and protocols used in schools and school districts in other states. The model plan must be posted by February 1, 2014, on the school safety center web site, along with relevant resources and information to support school districts in developing and implementing the plan required under RCW 28A.320.127.(Alteration in original.)
RCW 28A.300.070 was in effect when Moen resigned. RCW 28A.300.070 provides: