No. 3:22-cv-00013-SHL-HCA
[…] The Consumer Fraud Act states, in relevant part:
A person shall not engage in a practice or act the person knows or reasonably should know is an unfair practice, deception, fraud, false pretense, or false promise, or the misrepresentation, concealment, suppression, or omission of a material fact, with the intent that others rely upon the unfair practice, deception, fraud, false pretense, false promise, misrepresentation, concealment, suppression, or omission in connection with the advertisement, sale, or lease of consumer merchandise . . . .Iowa Code § 714H.3(1). "[A] claimant alleging an unfair practice, deception, fraud, false pretense, false promise, or misrepresentation must prove that the prohibited practice related to a material fact or facts." Id. " 'Deception' means an act or practice that is likely to mislead a substantial number of consumers as to a material fact or facts." Iowa Code § 714H.2(5).
The Iowa Consumer Fraud Act "is not a codification of common law fraud principles." State ex rel. Miller v.