Moeder v. Unified Sch. Dist. No. 512
[…] (Emphasis added.) K.S.A. 75-4318(a).

In Kansas, the governing body of a unified school district is its duly elected board of education. Kan. Const. art. 6, § 5; K.S.A. 72-1131 et seq. The board of education sets boundaries for school attendance within the school district. See K.S.A. 72-3216(c). The superintendent of schools is an individual appointed by the board of education of each school district. See K.S.A. 72-1134(a). The superintendent "shall have charge and control of the public schools of the school district, subject to the orders, rules and regulations of the board of education." K.S.A. 72-1134(c).

In State ex rel. Murray v. Palmgren, 231 Kan. 524, 534, 646 P.2d 1091 (1982), the Kansas Supreme Court declared: "Democracy is threatened when public decisions are made in private.