Case No. 3:04-0633.
[…] (Docket No. 87 at 1). Alternatively, plaintiff asserts that he should be allowed to conduct discovery to obtain and present facts in opposition to defendant's motion before the court rules upon the motion. (Id.)
A. Improper venue under 28 U.S.C. § 1406(a)
According to Caremark, venue is improper in this judicial district, and this case should be dismissed or transferred pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1406(a) because Tennessee has no connection to the plaintiff, to Caremark, or to plaintiff's allegations of wrongdoing. (Docket No. 82 at 1). Under § 1406(a), "[t]he district court of a district in which is filed a case laying venue in the wrong division or district shall dismiss, or if it be in the interest of justice, transfer such case to any district or division in which it could have been brought." In ERISA cases, venue is proper "in the district where the plan is administered, where the breach took place, or where a defendant resides or may be found. . . ." 29 U.S.C. § 1132(e)(2).