CV-19-23-BU-BMM
[…] Judge DeSoto acknowledged in Byorth the apparent tension between Jacobsen and Ibsen and other federal case law. Byorth, 2019 WL 6715970 at *4. Judge DeSoto determined, however, that it would be appropriate to follow Ninth Circuit case law that precludes claims for declaratory and injunctive relief under the UTPA. Id. Judge DeSoto based this conclusion on the fact that Jacobsen involved a review of class certification rather than a motion to dismiss. Id. Judge DeSoto also noted the plain language of Montana Code Annotated § 33-18-242(3) provides that a cause of action may be brought against an insurer for "actual damages" under a theory of "breach of the insurance contract, for fraud, or pursuant to this section, but not under any other theory or cause of action." Id. Judge DeSoto concluded that "[t]he UTPA . . . neither creates a right of action for declaratory judgment, nor does it allow for declaratory or injunctive relief." Byorth, 2019 WL 6715970, at *2.
This Court denied a motion for class certification in Gordon v. New West Health Service, No.