Modtland v. Mills Fleet Farm, Inc.
[…] Similarly, Modtland's Title VII allegations articulate a claim premised on disparate impact. (See Am. Compl. ¶ 43.) Thus, the Court declines to dismiss Modtland's disparate impact claims. Examining the Amended Complaint, Modtland sufficiently alleges that Mills Fleet Farm's hiring practices are discriminatory in nature and that Mills Fleet Farm failed to hire Modtland because of his race. (Id. ¶ 19.)

2. Minn. Stat. § 363A.08 subd. 4(1)

The Amended Complaint specifically alleges that Mills Fleet Farm violated Minn. Stat. § 363A.08 subd. 4(1), which declares that it is an unfair employment practice for an employer, prior to an offer of employment, to "require or request the person to furnish information that pertains to race, color, creed, religion, national origin, sex, marital status, status with regard to public assistance, disability, sexual orientation or age." Mills Fleet Farm submits that because the interviewing employee "observed" the applicant's race and gender, Mills Fleet Farm did not "require or request" such information. Thus, Mills Fleet Farm argues that this claim must be dismissed.

The Court disagrees.