A13-1987
[…] See id. ("This opinion should not be read to indicate how we might view the application of Minn. Stat. § 15.99 in matters of discretionary decision-making by LGUs.").
Moreover, the rules provide that "local government unit decisions made under this chapter must be in compliance with Minnesota Statutes, section 15.99." Minn. R. 8420.0255. The LGU must make a decision "in compliance with the time period prescribed by Minnesota Statutes, section 15.99, which, on the effective date of this part, generally requires a decision in 60 days." Id. subp. 4. The WCA also requires compliance with section 15.99. See Minn. Stat. § 103G.2242, subd. 4 (2012) ("Upon receiving and considering all required data, the local government unit . . . must act on all replacement plan applications, banking plan applications, and exemption or no-loss determination requests in compliance with section 15.99."). In sum, approval of an application to withdraw wetland credits by operation of section 15.99 is allowed under the WCA and associated rules.