A13-1987
[…] The SWCD had 60 days to approve or deny the request, and its failure to deny the request within 60 days "is approval of the request." Minn. Stat. § 15.99, subd. 2(a).
We recognize that Modlin's application to withdraw wetland credits is largely incomplete; he did not fill in several sections of the application, including those regarding the impact site, the regulating authority approving the use of wetland credits, and the credits proposed to be withdrawn. We also recognize that the SWCD needed complete information to make an informed decision. But the SWCD had a remedy under section 15.99: it could have extended the time to approve or deny Modlin's application. "If an agency receives a written request that does not contain all required information, the 60-day limit starts over only if the agency sends written notice within 15 business days of receipt of the request telling the requester what information is missing." Id., subd. 3. Although an SWCD employee verbally asked Modlin to submit a form entitled "Minnesota Local/State/Federal Application Form for Water/Wetland Projects," after he submitted his application to withdraw wetland credits, the SWCD did not send Modlin written notice under section 15.99,