A13-1987
[…] On October 16, the SWCD denied Modlin's request to fill his wetland.
Modlin petitioned the district court for a writ of mandamus, asking the district court to direct the SWCD "to approve and sign the Application for Withdrawal of Wetland Credits" on the grounds that the SWCD failed to comply with Minn. Stat. § 15.99, subd. 2(a), which requires an agency to "approve or deny within 60 days a written request relating to . . . soil and water conservation district review . . . for a permit, license, or other governmental approval of an action."
The district court issued an alternative writ of mandamus, directing the SWCD to show cause regarding why Modlin's petition should not be granted. The district court held a hearing on the matter and heard testimony from both parties.