LISA MODICA v. CHAD ROACH
[…] See FL § 9.5-206(b)(3) ("If the court of the state having jurisdiction substantially in accordance with this title does not determine that the court of this State is a more appropriate forum, the court of this State shall dismiss the proceeding."); see also Apenyo v. Apenyo, 202 Md. App. 401, 420 (2011) ("Let it be carefully noted that the dismissal of a case pursuant to §[] 9.5-206 . . . is not based on the fact that the court lacks jurisdiction over the case.