LISA MODICA v. CHAD ROACH
[…] II.
Next, Mother contends the circuit court lacked "clear jurisdiction" to enter its August 31, 2017 order because, by that date, another proceeding had commenced in Massachusetts, specifically, her August 30 emergency motion for custody modification. "Whether the [circuit] court correctly asserted jurisdiction is an issue of statutory interpretation that we review de novo to determine whether the court was legally correct." Cabrera, 230 Md. App. at 80 (citing Breslin v. Powell, 421 Md. 266, 277 (2011)).
Mother relies on FL section 9.5-206(a). That statute provides, in relevant part, that "a court of this State may not exercise its jurisdiction under this subtitle if, at the time of the commencement of the proceeding, a proceeding concerning the custody of the child has been commenced in a court of another state having jurisdiction substantially in conformity with this title[.]" Thus, a Maryland court that has jurisdiction under FL section 9.5-201 must decline to exercise jurisdiction if another custody proceeding has already been commenced in another state that has jurisdiction in substantial conformance with the UCCJEA and a court from that state does not determine