Modern Cigarette v. Town of Orange
[…] The court assumes, without having to decide the question, that if the Legislature had meant to delegate the authority to ban cigarette vending machines to municipalities, it could have done so. It has, for example, devised a scheme to allow a municipality to prohibit the sale of alcoholic beverages (Gen. Stats. § 30-9 through § 30-13). This scheme provides clear and express prohibitory language (§ 30-9), municipal ballot details for a vote on prohibition (§ 30-10), a form of ballot for such a vote (§ 30-11), and the specific voiding of state licenses to sell alcohol within a town (§ 30-12). California is a state which has specifically delegated the authority to prohibit vending machine sales of tobacco. Cal. Stat. § 22960 (1998). It also regulates the licensing and use of cigarette vending machines, but explicitly does not "preempt of otherwise prohibit the adoption of a local standard that further restricts access to and reduces the availability of cigarettes or tobacco products from vending machines or devices or that imposes a complete ban on the sale of cigarettes or tobacco products from vending machines or devices." (Emphasis added). The first part of this provision is very much like the authority granted to municipalities by Gen. Stats. § 12-289a(h).