Modern Cigarette v. Town of Orange
[…] The plaintiff, Modem Cigarette, Inc., is a Connecticut corporation authorized to conduct business within the State. Its principal place of business is 1533 State Street in New Haven, and it has been in existence since 1942. Its principal activity is as a vending machine company and distributor of cigarettes through vending machines. Modem Cigarette is a duly licensed distributor as defined by Gen. Stats. § 12-285 (4).

Gen. Stats. §§ 53-344 and 53-344a make it unlawful for any person to sell, give or distribute tobacco to minors. Gen. Stats. § 12-289a prohibits the placement of vending machines in locations other than "(1) an area, facility or business which is accessible only to adults or (2) an area, facility or business permitted under Chapter 545 if the area, facility or business has a separate area accessible only to adults and the machine is placed in such area." Gen. Stats. § 12-289a further prohibits the placement of a "restricted cigarette vending machine" in any area which is frequented primarily by minors. In addition, Gen. Stats. § 12-289a(h) includes the significant provision that nothing in § 12-289a "shall be construed as limiting a town or municipality from imposing more restrictive conditions on the use of vending machines for the sale of cigarettes."