Modern Cigarette v. Town of Orange
[…] Stats. § 12-285 (4). The restrictions on vending machine sales provided by state legislation include, inter alia, the requirement that each cigarette distributor and dealer post at each point of sale, including cigarette vending machines, a notice that the sale of tobacco products to persons under 18 years of age and the purchase of tobacco products by persons under 18 years of age are prohibited. Id. § 12-286a. Section 12-289a also prohibits the placement of cigarette vending machines in an area, facility or business which is frequented by minors. Gen. Stats. § 12-289a(a). Moreover, since July 1, 1998, cigarette vending machines may be placed only in facilities "accessible only to adults" or facilities permitted under the Liquor Control Act that have a "separate area accessible only to adults and the machine is placed in such area." Id. §§ 12-289a(a), (f). The Commissioner of Revenue Services is authorized to impose fines against persons who violate these restrictions and to suspend their operation of cigarette vending machines for a period of one year. Id. § 12-295a(d).