21 CV 5991
[…] "Judicial review of arbitration awards is tightly limited; perhaps it ought not be called 'review' at all." Baravati v. Josephthal, Lyon & Ross, Inc., 28 F.3d 704, 706 (7th Cir. 1994); see also Wise v. Wachovia Sec., LLC, 450 F.3d 265, 269 (7th Cir. 2006) ("It is tempting to think that courts are engaged in judicial review of arbitration awards under the Federal Arbitration Act, but they are not.")
Section 12 of the FAA, 9 U.S.C. §12, requires that "[n]otice of a motion to vacate, modify, or correct an award must be served upon the adverse party or his attorney within three months after the award is filed or delivered." The Seventh Circuit strictly enforces this statute of limitations. See Webster v. A. T. Kearney, Inc., 507 F.3d 568, 574-75 (7th Cir. 2007) (dismissing as untimely a motion to vacate an arbitration award filed one day beyond Section 12's three-month window)