Index No. 152659/2014 Motion Seq. No. 006
[…] It is only after the judgment debtor violates this order of the court that "the court shall enter a judgment for the lump sum as such sum is determinable under the law without regard to this article" (id.).
Because there is no prior court order which directed the NYCTA Defendants to post security within 30 days after it has failed to do so, this court cannot enter judgment for the lump sum pursuant to CPLR 5043 (b). Scannapieco v City of New York (298 A.D.2d 81 [2d Dept 2002]), which plaintiff cites, did not involve an interpretation of CPLR 5043 (b).
CPLR 5044 states,
"If at any time following entry of judgment, a judgment debtor fails for any reason to make a payment in a timely fashion according to the terms of this article, the judgment creditor may petition the court which rendered the original judgment for an order requiring payment by the judgment debtor of the outstanding payments in a lump sum."
Unlike CPLR 5043, "the statute provides no specific time frame for the tender of the initial lump sum payment due under a structured judgment.