Index No. 152659/2014 Motion Seq. No. 006
[…] Plaintiff's counsel asserts that the need for plaintiff's date of birth is "charade" and "simply a poor excuse for missing the funding deadline" (id. ¶ 9).
Contrary to plaintiff's argument, plaintiff is not entitled to acceleration of the judgment pursuant to CPLR 5043 (b) at this time.
CPLR 5043 (b) states:
"A judgment creditor or successor in interest and any party having rights may move that the court find that security has not been posted and maintained with regard to a judgment obligation owing to the moving party. Upon so finding, the court shall order that security complying with this article be posted within thirty days. If security is not posted within that time and subdivision (c) of this section does not apply, the court shall enter a judgment for the lump sum as such sum is determinable under the law without regard to this article."
"Under CPLR 5033(b) and CPLR 5043(b), if qualifying security is not timely posted at the outset, the court shall order that the obligor comply within 30 days" (Mark C. Dillon, Practice Commentaries, McKinney's Cons Laws of NY, CPLR C5033:2).