Index No. 152659/2014 Motion Seq. No. 006
[…] No. 128] ¶ 19). However, Ayala contends that instead, "on the afternoon of February 1,2024, the instant motion was received" (id.). Ayala asserts that she spoke to plaintiff's attorney Patrick Bisogno on February 13, 2024, and advised "advised him that that the annuity company required 'proof of age' in order for the annuity to be set up" (id. ¶ 20). Ayala contends that Bisogno "flatly refused to provide the same given this pending motion" (id.).
DISCUSSION
CPLR 5043 (a) provides that a party liable for all or a portion of a judgment for periodic installments shall "post security in an amount necessary to secure payment for the amount of the judgment for future periodic installments within thirty days after the date the judgment is entered."
Here, it is undisputed that, in light of the NYCTA Defendants' appeal, there was an automatic stay of the execution of the judgment (see Public Authorities Law § 1212-a [3]).