Moco v. Bell
[…] Moco's request to amend the petition to add “any and all new issues of law that may have been exhausted upon the litigation at the state court level” is denied because no basis exists to allow Moco to add unidentified unexhausted claims.

Appointment of Counsel

“A judge may, for good cause, authorize a party to conduct discovery under the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure and may limit the extent of discovery. If necessary for effective discovery, the judge must appoint an attorney for a petitioner who qualifies to have counsel appointed under 18 U.S.C. § 3006A.” Rule 6(a) of the Rules Governing Section 2254 Cases in the United States District Courts. “Whenever the United States magistrate judge or the court determines that the interests of justice so require, representation may be provided for any financially eligible person who . . . is seeking relief under section 2241, 2254, or 2255 of title 28.” 18 U.S.C.A. § 3006A(a)(2)(B). The factors to consider when determining if appointing counsel is in the interest of justice include the threshold issue of “whether the indigent's position seems likely to be of substance.” Hodge v. Police Officers, 802 F.2d 58, 61 (2d Cir. 1986).