MOCK v. THARALDSON PROPERTY MANAGEMENT, INC.
[…] IOWA CODE § 91A.2(7) defines "wages" to mean, inter alia, "compensation owed by an employer for . . . [l]abor or services rendered by an employee, whether determined on a time, task, piece, commission, or other basis of calculation." IOWA CODE § 91A.2(7)(a). IOWA CODE § 91D.1(b) provides that "[e]very employer . . . shall pay each of the employer's employees . . . wages of not less than the current federal minimum wage pursuant to 29 U.S.C. § 206, or the wage rate stated in paragraph `a' [defining the minimum wage in Iowa], whichever is greater." IOWA CODE § 91D.1(b). However, the IWPCA also provides that "[t]he exemptions from the minimum wage requirements stated in 29 U.S.C. § 213 shall apply," with exceptions not at issue here. IOWA CODE § 91D.1(2). The federal exemptions to minimum wage requirements include compensation of "any employee employed in a bona fide executive, administrative, or professional capacity. . . ." 29 U.S.C. § 213(a)(1).