MOCK v. THARALDSON PROPERTY MANAGEMENT, INC.
[…] The defendants also contend, in their reply brief, that there is no provision of Iowa law regarding overtime pay. Mock, however, contends that the defendants failure to pay her a bonus and salary resulted in wages that were less than the current federal minimum wage based on the number of hours she was required to work and that "[t]here is no exemption pointed to by the Defendant which encompasses the Plaintiff's employment." See Plaintiff's Resistance To Defendant's [sic] Motion For Partial Summary Judgment, ¶ 4.

IOWA CODE § 91A.2(7) defines "wages" to mean, inter alia, "compensation owed by an employer for . . . [l]abor or services rendered by an employee, whether determined on a time, task, piece, commission, or other basis of calculation." IOWA CODE § 91A.2(7)(a).