1:13cv01292 (LMB/JFA)
[…] Brock v. Entre Computer Ctrs., 933 F.2d 1253, 1259 (4th Cir. 1991) (citations omitted).
B. Analysis
Freddie Mac argues that Mock's job duties are exempt under the FLSA because he is a highly compensated employee and an administrative employee, as well as a computer professional. As discussed in open court and more fully developed below, each of these exemptions applies.
1. Highly Compensated Employee Exemption
"An employee with total annual compensation of at least $100,000 is deemed exempt under section 13(a)(1) of the Act if the employee customarily and regularly performs any one or more of the exempt duties or responsibilities of an executive, administrative or professional employee." 29 C.F.R. § 541.601(a). Although not dispositive, "[a] high level of compensation is a strong indicator of an employee's exempt status, thus eliminating the need for a detailed analysis of the employee's job duties." Id. at § 541.601(c).